Product Highlights
  • SD/HD/UHD/4K Supported Formats
  • 1x 10-Bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K SDI Program Inputs
  • Auto Switching Program Input from Switcher, Including Tally Information with 16 Channel Embedded Audio
  • 1x 10-Bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K SDI Program Outputs
  • Auto Switching Program Loop Thru Output Connects to Another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K
  • 8x 10-Bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K SDI Camera Inputs
  • Auto Switching 16 Channel Embedded Audio
  • 8x 10-Bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K SDI Camera Outputs
  • Auto Switching 16 Channel Embedded Audio
  • 8x 10-Bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K SDI Outputs
  • Auto Switching 16 Channel Embedded Audio
  • 8x Single Mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K Optical Fiber Video Inputs (Optional)
  • Auto Switching Camera Inputs with LC Connector
  • 8x Single Mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K Optical Fiber Video Outputs (Optional)
  • Auto Switching Camera Outputs with LC Connector
  • 8x Single Mode Camera Audio Inputs with LC Connector Optical Fiber Audio Inputs
  • Channels 1 & 2 Are Camera Audio. Channels 15 & 16 Are Intercom Audio
  • 8x Single Mode Camera Audio Outputs with LC Connector Optical Fiber Audio Outputs
  • Channels 1 & 2 Are Camera Audio. Channels 15 & 16 Are Intercom Audio
  • Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS Headset Connector & 0.206" TRS Microphone Connector Talkback Audio
  • Front Mounted Balanced XLR Microphone Connector Talkback Audio
  • 1x Stereo RCA Monitoring Output Analog Audio
Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K
FREE SHIPPING Available
Web Availability: Special Order
This product will be Special Ordered just for you from the manufacturer. We do not stock this item due to its uniqueness or import schedule. Special Order items are Final Sale, see our Return Policy for details.
Vistek Locations
  • Toronto Special Order
  • Ottawa Special Order
  • Mississauga Special Order
  • Calgary Special Order
  • Edmonton Special Order
Please call and verify availability at the store as stock changes daily.

Lease this for: $134.78 Learn More

Overview

ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

During busy live production it's vital to be able to talk to your camera operators. ATEM Camera and Studio Converters take advantage of the 16 channel SDI audio standard and embed the talkback into rarely used channels 15 and 16. ATEM Camera Converter uses standard PC or iPhone type headsets while the ATEM Studio Converter uses more robust aviation headsets that are available in hundreds of different styles. ATEM Studio Converter also features a built in microphone input and speaker so you don't need to use a headset.

ATEM Studio and Camera Converters

Get your camera close to the action using low cost optical fiber

Now you can position your cameras a long distance away from your switcher and get closer to the action with ATEM Camera and Studio Converters. ATEM Camera Converter is a super tough optical fiber converter with talkback, tally, microphone inputs and a built in long life battery. Using low cost optical fiber you can connect to your cameras up to 28 miles away and even at those great distances you still get full bi-directional video, audio, talkback and tally signals.

Live Camera Connections

The perfect solution for live events

ATEM Converters are the perfect solution for live music and sporting events where you need to place cameras in remote locations such as on race tracks or near to a stage, where there is a huge distance between the live action and your switcher! Connect up to 4 ATEM Camera Converters to each ATEM Studio Converter and get multiple camera talkback, so all camera operators can communicate with the switcher operator using talkback that is embedded into channels 15 and 16 of the optical fiber SDI connection.

The ATEM Converters Designed for live production

There are two ATEM converters for use at opposite ends of a live camera connection! ATEM Camera Converter converts your camera’s SDI or HDMI output to optical fiber, with embedded external audio and talkback from the camera position. The machined aluminum design is lightweight, strong and includes an internal long life battery for increased portability. ATEM Studio Converter’s rack mount design has 4 bi-directional optical fiber connections so you can connect multiple camera converters and convert the optical fiber input to SDI and de-embed audio using XLR connections.

Optical Fiber Link Work over lengths of up to 28 miles

ATEM converters connect using industry standard single mode optical fiber cable with standard LC connectors. Optical fiber lets you connect way beyond the distance of traditional copper cables. It’s widely available, easy to use and affordable because it's the same optical fiber cable used in computer networking. ATEM Camera Converter and ATEM Studio Converter use the standard SMPTE specification for optical fiber connections using standard single mode optical fiber running at 1310nm, which allows you to connect at distances up to 28 miles.

What's Included

ATEM Talkback Converter 4K
SD Card with Software
Limited 3-Year Warranty

Reviews

Questions & Answers

Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

Looking for a personal touch? Not sure if you are choosing the right product? Our staff is here to help.

We want to make sure you get the right product for your needs.
Our staff will help you understand the options available so you can be confident in your purchase.

As the country’s leading Professional Imaging retailer, Vistek is in the perfect position to ensure you make the right choice.
Contact us today for a personal touch.